Skip to main content

Erratum: Longer hospital stay is associated with high rates of tuberculosis-related morbidity and mortality within 12 months after discharge in a referral hospital in Sub-Saharan Africa

The Original Article was published on 22 July 2014


Following publication of the original article [1] we became aware of the following errors which we wish to correct. These corrections have no impact over the study results, their interpretation or conclusions.

Authors and affiliations

The correct list of authors and their respective affiliations is the following:

Nicola M Zetola1,2,3, Nenad Macesic4, Sanghyuk S. Shin5, Alexandra Peloso6, Ronald Ncube7, Jeffrey D Klausner5, Chawangwa Modongo1,3, Ronald G Collman8

  1. 1.

    Division of Infectious Disease, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania;

  2. 2.

    University of Botswana Medical School, University of Botswana, Gaborone, Botswana;

  3. 3.

    Botswana-UPenn Partnership, Gaborone, Botswana;

  4. 4.

    Division of Infectious Diseases, University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia;

  5. 5.

    University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California;

  6. 6.

    University of Western Ontario; School of Medicine, Botswana,

  7. 7.

    Botswana National TB Program, Gaborone, Botswana

  8. 8.

    Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania


  1. 1.

    The following text “Eventually, 916 (83.7%) patients were discharged and followed for one year after it. Of these, 51 (5.6%) were diagnosed with PTB during the year of follow up (annual TB rate of 3,712 cases per 100,000 person per year)” should be replaced with "Of the 896 (83.7%) discharged patients, 41 (4.6%) were diagnosed with TB during the year of follow-up. Overall, 123/896 (14%) patients died during the follow up period, of whom 26/123 (21%) died from TB.”

Table 3

  1. 2.

    The row ‘No TB’ (last row [row 18]) should read 879, not 979.

  2. 3.

    The column ‘No. of Patients’ (column 2) should also read 879, not 979.

  3. 4.

    The column entitled “TB incidence per 100 persons per year of follow up” (column 9) should be entitled “TB incidence during the one-year follow up”.

  4. 5.

    There is a typo in the column “Average TB exposure index” (column 7), row “HIV status positive” (row 7). The decimal number is missing. It reads ”12.” and should be “12.3”.

  5. 6.

    In the last 2 columns, the frequencies under the subheading “CD4 cell count” and “Diagnosis of PTB during admission” have been switched. That is, the numbers currently under the “TB-related mortality” column (the last column; n = 4, 4, 10, 9, 9, 7) belong to the “Overall Mortality” column (second to last column; n = 2, 3, 4, 5, 5, 2) and vice versa.

  6. 7.

    Same as above, the numbers for “Diagnosis of TB at admission” (n = 17, 5) should be in the last column (“TB-related mortality”) and the numbers 26, 31 should be in the “Overall Mortality” (second to last) column.

  7. 8.

    The table headings of the last 2 columns should reflect that these are (n)’s, not (%)’s.

Table 4

  1. 9.

    The sample size for the column entitled “Models including participants who were diagnosed with TB during their inpatient admission” is 896, not 916.

In additional file 3

  1. 10.

    The sample size should be noted as n = 896.

  2. 11.

    The column heading “Incident TB during 1-year follow-up” and “Death during 1-year of follow-up” should indicate that the reported measures are unadjusted odds ratios.


  1. Zetola NM, Macesic N, Modongo C, Shin S, Ncube R, Collman RG. BMC Infect Dis. 2014;14:409.

Download references

Author information

Authors and Affiliations


Corresponding author

Correspondence to Nicola M Zetola.

Additional information

The online version of the original article can be found under doi:10.1186/1471-2334-14-409.

Rights and permissions

This article is published under license to BioMed Central Ltd. This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (, which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly credited. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver ( applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise credited.

Reprints and permissions

About this article

Check for updates. Verify currency and authenticity via CrossMark

Cite this article

Zetola, N.M., Macesic, N., Shin, S.S. et al. Erratum: Longer hospital stay is associated with high rates of tuberculosis-related morbidity and mortality within 12 months after discharge in a referral hospital in Sub-Saharan Africa. BMC Infect Dis 15, 211 (2015).

Download citation

  • Published:

  • DOI: