Skip to main content

Table 2 American tegumentary leishmaniasis case description related to epidemiological and demographic variables from 2007 to 2017, Minas Gerais, Brazil

From: Profile of American tegumentary leishmaniasis in transmission areas in the state of Minas Gerais, Brazil, from 2007 to 2017

Variablen (MG scenario)%n (municipalities with highest prevalence rates*)%
Gender
 Male792660.85242960.21
 Female509739.14160539.79
 Ignored20.01__
Ethnicity
 White417432.05102425.38
 Black12109.291924.76
 Yellow1341.03320.79
 Brown582744.74177744.05
 Indigenous3692.843418.45
 Ignored131110.0567916.83
Age range
 Child (younger than 1-year-old)1431.09330.82
 Child (1–14 years old)181713.9573018.10
 Teenager (15–19 years old)9026.933618.95
 Adult (20–59 years old)757958.19229556.89
 Elderly (60 years old or older)258419.8461515.25
Education level
 Illiterate7055.411383.42
 Elementary school degree568543.65144135.72
 High school degree12939.933197.91
 Graduation degree3122.391092.70
 Ignored / Not applied503038.62202750.25
Pregnancy
 Not applied12,51896.11383695.09
 Yes790.60240.59
 Ignored4283.291744.31
Confirmation criteria
 Clinical-laboratory11,02384.63365790.65
 Clinical-epidemiological200215.373779.35
TOTAL13,025100.004034100.00
  1. Subtitle: (*) every 100,000 inhabitants
  2. Ethnicity data is based on the IBGE demographic census, as shown on the website <https://educa.ibge.gov.br/jovens/conheca-o brasil/populacao/18319-cor-ou-raca.html>