Skip to main content

Table 1 Clinical laboratory results

From: Unusual disseminated Talaromyces marneffei infection mimicking lymphoma in a non-immunosuppressed patient in East China: a case report and review of the literature

Measure Reference Range Patient On Admission Patient With Acute Liver Failure
White-cell count (10E9/L) 4.0–10.0 2.9 20.3 ↑↑
Absolute neutrophil count (10E9/L) 2.0–7.0 0.8 17.4 ↑↑
Absolute lymphocyte count (10E9/L) 0.8–4.0 1.65 1.27
Red-cell count (10E12/L) 4.09–5.74 5.14 3.68
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 131–172 115 102
Platelet count (10E9/L) 83–303 281 32
CRPa (mg/L) 0.00–8.00 96.48 ↑↑ 21.2
ESRa (mm/h) 0–15 43 NA
Sodium (mmol/L) 136–145 128 150
Potassium (mmol/L) 3.50–5.20 2.81 2.64
Chloride (mmol/L) 96–108 89 109
Calcium (mmol/L) 2.03–2.54 1.88 1.78
Magnesium (mmol/L) 0.87–1.45 0.75 1.86
Inorganic phosphorus (mmol/L) 0.87–1.45 0.95 0.98
Blood urea nitrogen (mmol/L) 2.90–8.20 2.51 5.10
Creatinine (μmol/L) 59–104 49 54
Total protein (g/L) 64.0–83.0 55.3 NA
Albumin (g/L) 35.0–55.0 31.7 NA
Fasting blood-glucose (mmol/L) 3.90–6.10 5.99 NA
Adenylic deaminase (U/L) 0–18 29 NA
Alanine aminotransferase (U/L) 5–40 22 2161 ↑↑
Aspertate Aminotransferase (U/L) 3–50 20 1943↑↑
Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L) 109–245 NA 919 ↑↑
Total bilirubin (μmol/L) 0–21 11 58
Blood lactate (mmol/L) 0.5–1.6 NA 27 ↑↑
PCO2 a (mmHg) 35–45 NA 9.4 ↓↓
Bicarbonate concentration (mmol/L) 22–27 NA 6.5 ↓↓
Blood ammonia (μmol/L) 10–47 NA 500 ↑↑
Activated coagulation time of whole blood(s) 22.0–36.0 30.4 72.2 ↑↑
Thrombin time(s) 14.5–21.5 16.7 23.6
Prothrombin time(s) 10.0–13.5 14.6 >150 ↑↑
D-dimer (μg/L FEU) 0–700 2093 5577 ↑↑
  1. a CRP C-reactive protein, ESR Erythrocyte sedimentation rate, PCO2 Partial pressure of carbon dioxide. : Mild to moderate reduction.: Mild to moderate elevation. ↓↓: Severe reduction. ↑↑: Severe elevation. NA: No measurement