Skip to main content

Table 3 Table showing demographics of index clients by number of partners elicited

From: What is the level of uptake of partner notification services in HIV testing in selected health facilities in Gatanga Sub County, Muranga County – Kenya; a retrospective study

  Index clients who elicited one or Zero Sexual partnerIndex clients who elicited 2 or more Sexual partners 
No.PercentNo.PercentTotal
Age Category≤241257%943%21
25–343866%2034%58
35–452259%1541%37
46+4087%613%46
SexFemale7775%2525%102
Male3558%2542%60
Marital StatusDivorced/Separated1771%729%24
Married monogamous6872%2728%95
Married polygamous250%250%4
Single2164%1236%33
Windowed467%233%6
Employment TypeFormal Employment744%956%16
Informal Employment2764%1536%42
Not Employed1583%317%18
Self employed6373%2327%86