Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigation timeline and reports (abnormal values are marked in bold)

From: Scrub typhus as a rare cause of acute pyelonephritis: case report

Laboratory parametersNormal values
(KMC
Lab protocol)
Day 1Day 4Day 5Day 6Day 7
(Doxycycline added)
Day 8Day 10Day 17
Hematology
 TC (cells/mm3)3500-10,50010,70014,80012,20011,10011,40012,50012,4007400
 DC (%)N60–80, L20–30, E1–4N82
L13
N66
L24 E10
N83 L15N87
L12
N80
L17
N71 L27N73 L22N67 L26
 Hb (gm/dL)12–1613.413.711.010.810.411.210.711.7
 Platelets (cells/mm3)150,000-450,000192,000190,000115,000120,000145,000212,000232,000490,000
 ESR (mm/hr)< 1541       
Renal panel
 Urea (mg/dL)15–452930252229183333
 Creatinine (mg/dL)0.5–1.21.01.51.31.21.21.01.00.9
 Sodium (mmol/L)135–145138135136136136138138142
 Potassium (mmol/L)3.5–5.03.73.83.83.43.13.53.54.8
Liver panel
 Total Bilirubin mg/dL)0.2–1.2 1.7      
 Direct Bilirubin (mg/dL)0–0.4 1.0      
 SGPT/SGOT (IU/L)< 45 each 32/16      
 ALP (IU/L)50–100 521      
 Albumin (gm/dL)3.5–5.0        
 PT/INR (sec)11.0–13.5/
0.8–1.2
    15.0/1.17   
Urine examination
 Urine pus cells (per hpf)< 1–210–12plenty   0–2  
 Urine RBC nilnil   nil  
 Urine albumin nilnil   nil  
 Urine culture no growthno growth no growth    
Other blood tests
 Random sugar (mg/dL)60–14099    81  
 Serum Lipase/Amylase (U/L)10–160/
25–110
 15/25      
 Blood culture no growth       
Tropical panel serology
 Scrub typhus     positive (rapid IgM)   
 Leptospira     negative   
 Dengue     negative   
 Leishmaniasis     negative   
 Malaria (optimal test)     negative