Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory examination results during the clinical course

From: Successful treatment of mycobacterial infection associated hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis with etoposide and anti-tuberculous therapy: a case report

ParameterDay 1Day 5Day 9Day 13Day 17Day 53Day 64Normal value
White blood cell count (109/L)1.251.81.951.624.1986.476.293.5–9.5
Hemoglobin (g/L)78727591809483130–175
Platelet count (109/L)41156441105289177100–350
Fibrinogen (g/L)1.791.853.394.943.772.0–4.0
Ferritin (ng/mL)375,55419,33618,5703361285522–322