Skip to main content

Table 1 Description of meningitis surveillance data in DRC, 2000–2012. (Source: Passive surveillance data, DLM, DRC)

From: Understanding the spatio-temporal dynamics of meningitis epidemics outside the belt: the case of the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC)

ProvincesCasesLethality (%)Average annual attack rate (p. 100,000 inh.)Standard Deviation (±)
1Bandundu740119.028.403.94
2Bas Congo169412.815.055.13
3Equateur926112.508.977.77
4Kasaï Occidental710513.899.315.44
5Kasaï Oriental984014.049.603.16
6Katanga14,05110.3111.144.60
7Kinshasa13,81911.9218.7210.64
8Maniema449715.6519.6110.40
9Nord Kivu368212.685.382.45
10Province Orientale17,73210.2915.419.80
11Sud Kivu341011.356.082.69
 Total92,49212.5710.672.78