Skip to main content

Table 1 Baseline characteristics of adult persons with complete SVR data treated with SOF-based regimens by HCV genotypes within the national hepatitis C elimination program, April 28, 2015 – October 31, 2018

From: Treatment outcomes of patients with chronic hepatitis C receiving sofosbuvir-based combination therapy within national hepatitis C elimination program in the country of Georgia

CharacteristicTOTALGenotype 1Genotype 2Genotype 3Genotype 4
n%n%n%n%n%
Age category, n (%)
 18–45163532.238622.429928.694841.1266.7
 45–60283855.994454.863060.2126454.8..
 60+60611.939422.911811.3934.0133.3
Gender, n (%)
 Female69813.748628.21019.61104.8133.3
 Male438186.3123871.894690.4219595.2266.7
HCV RNA categories, n (%)
 < 800,000 IU/mL292257.790152.562559.8139360.53100.0
 ≥ 800,000 IU/mL214542.381647.542040.290939.5..
FIB-4 Test
 < 1.452005.7656.0517.0845.0..
 1.45–3.25176350.249145.040355.186851.5150.0
 > 3.25154644.153549.027737.973343.5150.0
Metavir score
 < F4202142.167639.851650.982739.6266.7
 F4278357.9102160.249749.1126460.4133.3
Liver function tests, n (%)
 ALT >2 X ULN258551.073142.546644.6138560.23100.0
 AST >2 X ULN260451.478345.644242.3137659.83100.0
 Billirubin >1.1 mg/dL442387.3152088.592888.8197285.73100.0
 Albumin < 35 g/L200139.567039.046944.986237.4..
 INR >1.4968713.626015.113212.629512.8..
Co-infections, n (%)
 HBsAg+1082.2281.7191.9612.8..
 HBsAg-477797.8166698.398598.1212397.23100.0
Treatment regimen, n (%)
 IFN/SOF/RBV (12 wk)264652.190552.524022.9150065.1133.3
 SOF/RBV (12 wk)3647.230.236034.410..
 SOF/RBV (20 wk)3957.830.239237.4....
 SOF/RBV (24 wk)141827.969540.370.771431266.7
 SOF/RBV (48 wk)25651186.8484.6903.9..
City of treatment site, n (%)
 Tbilisi380074.8129475.181978.2168473.13100
 Kutaisi3627.11488.6726.91426.2..
 Batumi5019.917710.3676.425711.1..
 Zugdidi3286.5905.2817.71576.8..
 Gori420.860.350.5311.3..
 Rustavi400.890.530.3281.2..
 Lanchkhuti40.1....40.2..
 Gurjaani20....20.1..
  1. SOF Sofosbuvir, RBV Ribavirin, IFN Interferon