Skip to main content

Table 1 Care home gastroenteritis outbreaks by local authority area (n = 566), North East England, 2016–2018

From: What proportion of care home outbreaks are caused by norovirus? An analysis of viral causes of gastroenteritis outbreaks in care homes, North East England, 2016–2018

Local AuthorityTotal registered care homesHome reporting an outbreakPercentage of homes with outbreakOutbreaksOutbreaks per 100 care homes per yearOutbreaks with samples submittedPercentage with samples submitted
County Durham1446645.810737.27972.0
Darlington331854.53248.52165.6
Gateshead663045.55541.73560.0
Hartlepool231565.22043.51155.0
Middlesbrough431739.52731.41970.4
Newcastle upon Tyne622845.23931.52051.3
North Tyneside463065.25964.13354.2
Northumberland984545.97538.34964.0
Redcar and Cleveland531528.32725.51966.7
South Tyneside321856.22945.32065.5
Stockton-on-Tees532241.53634.02158.3
Sunderland893539.36033.73558.3
Total74233945.756638.136264.0