Skip to main content

Table 1 Epidemiology of malaria in all recruited cities of Punjab

From: Occurrence and seasonal variation of human Plasmodium infection in Punjab Province, Pakistan

SitesPopulation sizeSuspected casesMicroscopic positive casesNegative casesSPR (%)API
(per 1000population)
ABER (%)
Northern Punjab3,872,437690036465365.270.10.17
 Gujranwala2,027,00115808015005.10.040.1
 Gujrat390,533930638676.80.20.2
 Jhelum174,1491030709606.80.40.6
 Chakwal138,14618405817823.10.41.3
 Rawalpindi1,142,60815209314276.10.080.1
Southern Punjab3,426,814917556186146.10.20.3
 Bahawalpur681,696171011915916.90.20.2
 Rahim Yar Khan420,419189510417915.50.20.4
 Multan1,826,546177010416665.90.060.1
 Rajanpur99,089169012015707.11.21.7
 Dera Ghazi Khan399,064211011419965.40.30.5
Total7,299,25116,07592515,1505.70.10.2