Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Other laboratory findings from the patient

From: A case with neurological abnormalities caused by Rickettsia raoultii in northwestern China

Laboratory findings
Laboratory findings results normal range
Hemogram test A white blood cell count 20.1 × 109/L 4–10 × 109/L
Neutrophil count 18.03 × 109/L 1.4–7 × 109/L
Lymphocyte count 0.82 × 109/L 1.2–3.5 × 109/L
Hemoglobin level 122 g/L 110~ 160 g/L
Platelet count 174 × 109/L 100–300 × 109/L
Blood biochemistry Albumin 29.26umol/L 35-55umol/L
Total bilirubin 7.35umol/L 2-28umol/L
Glutamic-pyruvic transaminase (ALT) 74.72u/L 0-40u/L
Glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase (AST) 56.64u/L 0-40u/L
Creatine kinase (CK) 330 IU/L 25-200 IU/L
Potassium ion 3.29 mmol/L 3.5–5.5 mmol/L
Uric aci (UA) 94umol/L 120-440umol/L
Hypersensitive C-reactive protein 63.401 mg/L 0-6 mg/L
Interleukin 6 41.910Pg/mL <7Pg/mL
Erythrocyte sedimentation Rate (ESR) 54.00 mm/h 0-15 mm/h
ɑ1-acidic glycoprotein 1.56 g/L 0.51–1.17 g/L
Transferrin (TRF) 1.43 g/L 2.02–3.36 g/L
D-dimer 789.0 ng/ml < 280 ng/ml
Free thyroxine 10.66 pmol/L 12-22 pmol/L
Free triiodothyronine 2.66 pmol/L 3.1–6.8 pmol/L
Routine urine Urine protein Positive(+ 2) negative
Urine acetone bodies Positive(+ 2) negative