Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory values in our patient on admission, during hospitalization, and post-hospital follow-up

From: Effusive-constrictive pericarditis, hepatitis, and pancreatitis in a patient with possible coxsackievirus B infection: a case report

  Normal value Day 1 Day 4 Day 8 Day 12 Day 16 Follow-up
After 4 weeks
TB 0.2–1.0 mg/dl 2.3 1.4 0.6 0.4 0.4 0.6
ALT 12–78 U/L 109 868 420 138 86 34
AST 15–37 U/L 213 1,060 189 21 22 29
CK 26–192 U/L 225 353 521 NR NR NR
CKMB 0.5–3.6 ng/ml 3.4 8.4 14.0 NR NR NR
Troponin 0.000–0.045 ng/ml 0.44 0.89 0.45 NR NR NR
Amylase 25–115 U/ml 102 212 NR NR NR NR
Lipase 73–393 U/L 773 1,739 7,880 4,850 NR 262
  1. TB total bilirubin, mg milligrams, dl deciliter, ALT alanine aminotransferase, U units, L liter, AST aspartate transaminase, CK creatinine kinase, CKMB creatinine kinase MB, ng nanograms, ml milliliter, NR no result