Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 Laboratory data of patients who did and did not recover from acute kidney injury (AKI)

From: Acute kidney injury due to anti-tuberculosis drugs: a five-year experience in an aging population

  No. of patients with data Overall (n = 99) AKI-recovered (n = 71) AKI-unrecovered (n = 26) Loss of follow-up (n = 2)
Baseline
 Creatinine (μmol/L) 99 88.4 [55.2-132.6] 88.4 [70.7-132.6] 88.4 [61. 9–150.3] 62 [53–71]
 Uric Acid (μmol/L) 82 374.7 [285.5-440.2] 374.7 [267.7-434.2] 377.7 [339.0-493.7] 485 [232–738]
Onset of AKI
 Creatinine (μmol/L) 99 123.8 [97.2-246.8] 123.8 [97.2-159.1] 132.6 [106.1-238.7] 122 [84–159]
 Blood urea nitrogen (mmol/L) 76 8.4 [6.0-15.4] 7.5 [5.6-13.3] 14.5 [7.9-20.7]* NA
 Uric Acid (mmol/L) 83 529.4 [386.6-678.1] 535.32 [386.6-695.9] 499.6 [350.9-565.1] 518 [440–595]
 Hemoglobin < 100 (g/L) 84 22 (26) 15 (25) 7 (33) 0 (0)
 Eosinophil >0.5 (109/L) 73 21 (29) 14 (25) 7 (44) 0 (0)
 White blood cell >10 (109/L) 85 15 (18) 11 (18) 4 (19) 0 (0)
 Platelet < 100 (109/L) 85 9 (11) 9 (15) 0 (0)** 0 (0)
 Hepatitis# 97 4 (4) 3 (4) 1 (4) 0 (0)
 Jaundice§ 81 3 (4) 2 (3) 1 (6) 0 (0)
 Hypoalbuminemia 94 39 (41) 24 (36) 14 (54) 1 (50)
 Hematuria 35 5 (5) 2 (7) 3 (38)* 0 (0)
 Proteinuria 35 20 (20) 13 (48) 7 (88)* 0 (0)
 Sterile leukocyturia 35 17 (17) 13 (48) 4 (50) 0 (0)
  1. Note: Data are either median [inter-quartile range] or number (%) unless otherwise stated.
  2. *Significantly different (p < 0.05) between the AKI-recovered and –unrecovered groups.
  3. **p = 0.064.
  4. #Hepatitis was defined as increased serum alanine aminotransferase >3 times the upper limit of normal (ULN) in symptomatic, or >5 times the ULN in asymptomatic patients.
  5. §Jaundice was defined as serum total bilirubin level >51.3 μmol/L.