Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood investigations

From: A rare case of melioidosis presenting as myositis in Sri Lanka

Test Value Normal range
White blood cells (WBC) 30 × 109/L 4–11 × 109/L
Haemoglobin 12.4 g/dL 13.2–16.6 g/dL
Platelets 89 × 109/L 150–450 × 109/L
Aspartate transaminase (AST) 130 IU/L 10–40 IU/L
Alanine transaminase (ALT) 280 IU/L 7–56 IU/L
Total bilirubin 150 μmol/L 3–20 μmol/L
Direct bilirubin 88 μmol/L 0–14 μmol/L
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 670 IU/L 90–300 IU/L
Gamma glutamyl transferase (GGT) 213 IU/L 0–70 IU/L
PT/INR 1.84  < 1.1
S. creatinine 1.3 mg/dL 0.7–1.5 mg/dL
ESR 94 mm/h  < 10 mm/hr
CRP 321 mg/L  < 10 mg/L
CPK 281 IU/L  < 171 IU/L