Skip to main content

Table 1 Blood tests during the course of the disease

From: Clostridium septicum-induced gangrene in the right lower extremity complicating pneumatosis in the right ventricle and the pulmonary artery and occlusion of right femoral artery: a case report

  Day 1 (district hospital) Day 2 (emergency department) Day 2 (ICU) Day 3 (ICU)
RBC (× 1012/L, 4.3–5.8)   3.56 2.56 2.28
Hb (g/L, 130–175)   114 82 73
Platelets (× 109/L, 94–268)   78 35 19
WBC (× 109/L, 3.5–9.5) 5.75 7.40 4.36 3.44
Neutrophils (× 109/L, 1.8–6.3) 5.02 2.40 3.48 2.79
Lymphocyte (× 109/L, 0.8–4.0)   0.25 0.51 0.36
Procalcitonin (ng/mL, < 0.25)   > 100 > 100 > 100
CRP (mL/L, 0–8) 149 163 154 196
IL-6 (pg/mL, < 3.4) > 5000 > 5000 > 5000 > 5000
PT (s, 9.4–13.8)   13.8 14.5 14.9
Fibrinogen (g/L, 2–4)   3.40 3.67 3.02
d-dimer (ug/L, 0–232)   10,931 8191 1252
R (min, 5–10)    8.7 12
K (min, 1–3)    2.8 2.3
MA (mm, 50–70)    56.2 58.3
CI (− 3 to 3)    − 3.5 − 5
LY30 (%, 0–8)    0 0.3
Total bilirubin (mg/dL, 0.1–1.4)   31.9 16.4 30.3
Direct bilirubin (mg/dL, 0–0.5)   14.4 7.9 17.7
Indirect bilirubin (mg/dL, 0–0.9)   17.5 8.5 12.6
Creatinine (µmol/L, 57–111)   205 120 83
Myohemoglobin (ug/L, 25–72)   > 3000 > 3000 > 3000
Creatine kinase (U/L, 38–174)    19,183 9220
BNP (pg/mL, < 100)   2907 3041 2568
Glucose (mmol/L)    9.8 8.9
pH, arterial   7.31 7.29 7.45
PO2/FiO2   312 306 331
Lactate (mmol/L, < 2 mmol/L)   3.1 4.9 3.8
  1. ICU intensive care unit, RBC red blood cell, Hb hemoglobin, WBC white blood cell, PT prothrombin time, CRP c-reactive protein, R coagulation response time, K the time required from the end point of R to reach the mark range of 20 mm, MA maximum amplitude, CI comprehensive clotting index, LY30 the rate at which the clot amplitude decreased within 30 min after the MA value was determined was measured, BNP brain natriuretic peptide