Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigation results of the patient on day 24

From: Campylobacter insulaenigrae bacteremia with meningitis: a case report

Parameter Recorded value Standard value
White blood cell count 8610/μL 4700–8700/μL
Neutrophils 84.8% 42–72%
Lymphocyte 9.3% 18–50%
Monocyte 5.8% 1–8%
Hemoglobin 12.5 g/dL 13–17 g/dL
Hematocrit 36.3% 40–50%
Platelet count 11.3 × 104/μL 15–35 × 104/μL
C-reactive protein 19.42 mg/dL ≤0.3 mg/dL
Total protein 6.3 g/dL 6.7–8.3 g/dL
Albumin 2.6 g/dL 3.9–4.9 g/dL
Total bilirubin 1.4 mg/dL 0.2–1.2 mg/dL
Aspartate aminotransferase 21 U/L 8–38 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 15 U/L 4–44 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 158 U/L 120–230 U/L
Creatine phosphokinase 244 U/L 62–287 U/L
Blood urea nitrogen 27.0 mg/dL 8.5–20 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.76 mg/dL 0.53–1.02 mg/dL
Sodium 131 mEq/L 134–147 mEq/L
Potassium 3.9 mEq/L 3.5–5.0 mEq/L
Chloride 98 mEq/L 98–108 mEq/L
Glucose 187 mg/dL 70–109 mg/dL
  1. The patient presented with fever and he was re-hospitalized on day 24. These are the laboratory investigation results during the re-admission