Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics the study participants in public health facilities in eastern Ethiopia, 2018

From: Hepatitis B virus infection and its associated factors among medical waste collectors at public health facilities in eastern Ethiopia: a facility-based cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percent (%)
Sex Male 23 8.8
Female 237 91.2
Educational status Unable to read and write 21 8.1
Can read and write 30 11.5
Grade 1–8 72 27.7
Grade 9–10 79 30.4
Grade 12 26 10
Diploma and above 32 12.3
Marital status Single/unmarried 79 30.4
Married 151 58.1
Divorced 25 8.7
Widowed 5 1.9
Religion Orthodox 141 54.2
Muslim 101 38.8
Protestant 18 6.9
Ethnicity Amhara 129 46.6
Oromo 114 43.8
Others* 17 6.6
Average monthly income Earns between 20 and 55 US$ 244 93.8
Earns between 56 and 107 US$ 16 6.2
  1. NB: Average monthly income was calculated based on Ethiopian government employee monthly salary in Ethiopian birr and converted to United states dollar
  2. Others* = Harari, Tigray, Gurage
  3. US$: United states dollar