Skip to main content

Table 4 Cases, deaths, and lethality in the school-aged population by age and influenza type

From: Influenza in the school-aged population in Mexico: burden of disease and cost-effectiveness of vaccination in children

Influenza typeSubtypeIndicatorAgeTotal
567891011
AH1N1Cases3603813323002292172382057
Deaths121210655858
Lethality (%)3.333.153.012.002.182.303.362.82
H3N2Cases2242342251701701641401327
Deaths33111009
Lethality (%)1.341.280.440.590.590.000.000.68
Not subtypedCases80587245483832373
Deaths00000000
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total ACases6646736295154474194103757
Deaths151511765867
Lethality (%)2.262.231.751.361.341.191.951.78
BVictoriaCases50343147342223241
Deaths00000002
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.83
YamagataCases39413957383828280
Deaths00000200
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.005.260.000.00
Undetermined lineageCases1271531441291148096843
Deaths21002106
Lethality (%)1.570.650.000.001.751.250.000.71
Total BCases2162282142331861401471364
Deaths21002308
Lethality (%)0.930.440.000.001.082.140.000.59
Total influenzaCases8809018437486335595575121
Deaths171611788875
Lethality (%)1.931.781.300.941.261.431.441.46
  1. The data used in this table were obtained from Mexico’s influenza surveillance system, SISVEFLU
\