Skip to main content

Table 3 Cases, deaths, and lethality in the school-aged population by season

From: Influenza in the school-aged population in Mexico: burden of disease and cost-effectiveness of vaccination in children

Influenza typeSubtypeIndicator2009–20102010–20112011–20122012–20132013–20142014–20152015–20162016–20172017–20182018–2019TOTAL
AH1N1Cases2121266333412332826797302057
Deaths40701601885058
Lethality (%)1.890.001.060.003.880.005.493.005.150.002.82
H3N2Cases82301816011418728713818411327
Deaths00010141209
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.630.000.531.390.721.090.000.68
Not
subtyped
Cases342363214158610180373
Deaths00000000000
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total ACases254478713207541198621415299313757
Deaths40711612297067
Lethality (%)1.570.000.980.482.960.513.542.172.340.001.78
BVictoriaCases00105837124916563241
Deaths00000000000
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
YamagataCases001546406380333280
Deaths00000101002
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.000.002.500.001.250.000.000.71
Undetermined lineageCases5111321357159198149785843
Deaths00011120106
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.741.411.691.010.001.280.000.71
Total BCases511143247114111310245167111364
Deaths00011221108
Lethality (%)0.000.000.000.400.881.800.650.410.600.000.59
Total influenzaCases259589756454655309931660466425121
Deaths407217324108075
Lethality (%)1.540.000.930.442.600.972.581.521.720.001.46
  1. The data used in this table were obtained from Mexico’s influenza surveillance system, SISVEFLU
\