Skip to main content

Table 6 Mathematical modelling results based on current Belgian situation

From: Eliminating viral hepatitis C in Belgium: the micro-elimination approach

 RESULTS BASED ON CURRENT SITUATION
POPULATION
Subgroup
Number of patients to treat at 80% of the estimated patient pool in 2030Number of patients treated by 2030Number of patients left untreated by 2030% of patients not treatedAverage number of patients treated per year between 2018 and 2030The year elimination reached
PLHIVa2829219067%72057
HD patientsa2387816067%62056
Migrants b14,969488210,08767%3752056
Patients with advanced liver diseaseb17,500572211,77867%4402057
PWIDb3656996266073%772314
Prisonersb142246595767%362056
  1. a Reported bEstimated
  2. Abbreviations: PLHIV people living with HIV; HD haemodialysis; PWID people who inject drugs