Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory results

From: Co-infection of COVID-19 and influenza A in a hemodialysis patient: a case report

Laboratory Measures Reference Range Hospital Day 1
(Illness Day 3)
Hospital Day 2
(Illness Day 4)
Hospital Day 3
(Illness Day 5)
Hospital Day 4
(Illness Day 6)
Hospital Day 5
(Illness Day 7)
Hospital Day 6
(Illness Day 8)
White Cell Count (per μl) 4000–11,000 8700 15,300 (H) 7400 6100 6800
Red Cell Count (per μl) 4,300,000 – 5,900,000 3,660,000(L) 3,190,000 (L) 3,400,000 (L) 3,270,000 (L) 3,400,000 (L)
Hemoglobin (g/dL) 13.3–17.3 11.3 (L) 9.9 (L) 10.4 (L) 10.2 (L) 10.4 (L)
Hematocrit (%) 39.0–52.0 33.5 (L) 30.1 (L) 31.8 (L) 31.0 (L) 32.1 (L)
Platelet Count (per μl) 150,000 – 400,000 226,000 157,000 179,000 189,000 199,000
Absolute Neutrophil Count (per μl) 1300–7500 7200 13,300 (H) 5500 3800 4700
Absolute Lymphocytes Count (per μl) 700–3900 800 1200 1200 1500 1300
Prothrombin Time (sec) 10.1–14.2 13.3 14.5 (H) 14.2
International Normalized Ratio 0.9–1.1 1.1 1.2 (H) 1.2 (H)
Sodium (mmol/L) 136–145 130 (L) 130 (L) 128 (L) 131 (L)
Potassium (mmol/L) 3.5–5.1 5.4 (H) 5.1 5.1 3.7
Chloride (mmol/L) 98–107 91 (L) 96 (L) 96 (L) 96 (L)
Anion Gap (mmol/L) 4–15 18 (H) 14 16 (H) 11
CO2 (mmol/L) 22–32 21 (L) 20 (L) 16 (L) 24
Blood Urea Nitrogen (mg/dL) 6–20 57 (H) 58 (H) 64 (H) 26 (H)
Creatinine (mg/dL) 0.64–1.27 8.42 (H) 9.63 (H) 10.90 (H) 6.68 (H)
Glucose (mg/dL) 70–139 53 (L) 245 (H) 97 69 (L)
Magnesium (mg/dL) 1.8–2.5 2.0 2.2 1.9
Calcium (mg/dL) 8.6–10.4 9.1 7.9 (L) 8.6 8.5 (L)
Total Protein (g/dL) 5.8–8.2 6.4 5.0 (L) 5.5 (L) 5.6 (L)
Albumin (g/dL) 3.5–5.1 3.0 (L) 2.3 (L) 2.6 (L) 2.5 (L)
Aspartate Aminotransferase (U/L) 15–41 95 (H) 66 (H) 68 (H) 60 (H)
Alanine Aminotransferase (U/L) 7–52 55 (H) 40 36 36
Alkaline Phosphatase (U/L) 32–91 104 (H) 111 (H) 92 (H) 91
Conjugated Bilirubin (mg/dL) 0.1–0.5 0.1 0.1 0.2
Total Bilirubin (mg/dL) 0.3–1.0 0.7 0.5 0.5 0.5
Lactic Acid (mmol/L) 0.5–2.0 1.3 0.8
Procalcitonin (ng/mL) < 0.10 5.21 (H) 17.30 (H) 15.30 (H) 10.00 (H)
  1. (L) The value in the patient was below normal
  2. (H) The value in the patient was above normal