Skip to main content

Table 6 Attitude and practice of community member respondents

From: Knowledge, attitude and practice towards anthrax in northern Ethiopia: a mixed approach study

Question Response Frequency %
What animal husbandry do you practice? (n = 452) Free grazing 84 19
Zero grazing 354 80.1
Mixed (free and zero) 4 0.9
No report 10 2
Have you ever had anthrax infected animal(s)? (n = 800) Yes 32 4
No 392 49
Do not know 376 47
If yes, what action did you take? (n = 32) Reported to the Veterinarian 8 25
If died, buried the dead animal 5 15.6
Consumed meat of the dead animal 0 0
Remove away the dead animal 7 21.9
Use Traditional medication (local medicine, bleeding and branded) 9 28.1
No report 3 9.4
Has any member of your family infected with anthrax? (n = 800) Yes 84 10.5
No 404 50.5
Do not know 312 39
If yes, what action did you take? (n = 84) Took the person to health facility 3 3.6
bought drug from pharmacy 0 0
Took to a local healer 60 71.4
We did nothing 2 2.4
use both (took to health center and local healer) 2 2.4
Do not know 1 1.2
No report 16 19.1
Do you think that vaccination of animals can prevent anthrax in animals? (n = 800) Yes 416 52
No 44 5.5
Do not know 340 42.5
Do you think that vaccination of animals can prevent anthrax in humans? (n = 800) Yes 259 32.4
No 134 16.8
Do not know 407 50.9
Do you think that anthrax is a serious disease of animals? (n = 800) Yes 78 9.8
No 418 52.3
Do not know 304 38
Do you think that anthrax is a serious disease of humans? (n = 800) Yes 90 11.3
No 406 50.8
Do not know 304 38
Were your animals vaccinated against anthrax? (n = 800) Yes 35 4.4
No 28 3.5
Do not know 737 92.1
\