Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory examination results during ICU hospitalization

From: Veno-venous extracorporeal membrane oxygenation successfully treated a case of severe pulmonary hemorrhage caused by leptospirosis

Days Normal range 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
WBCx109/L 3.5–9.5 6.4 7.8 10.3 9.7 9.9 11.7 14.2 20.1 23.3 25.3 30.7 20
hemoglobin (g/L) 115–150 117 64 90 102 81 93 99 121 118 117 128 127
platelet (× 109/L) 125–350 96 57 102 118 170 170 197 164 174 186 231 250
PCT (ng/mL) 0.02–0.05 4.7 74 29 12.8 12.8 3.28 1.96 0.95 0.62 0.57 0.4 0.22
CRP (mg/dL) 0–8.0 93 119.6 119 23 16 14 6.69 4.07 6.31 3.51 26.14 53.2
CREA (umol/L) 41–81 90 108 79 87 62 54 46 42 46 42 39 48
AST(u/L) 13–35 26 24 25 28 27 43 51 62 38 28 16 14
ALT(u/L) 7–40 98 93 115 132 150 169 173 135 73 52 37 38
TBIL (umol/L) 3.1–17.1 14.1 41.3 34.7 29 20.3 27.7 24.2 21.2 19.6 17.6 12.3 14.3
PT (s) 9.2–13.1 14.4 29.4 18.4 19.3 23.5 31.3 140 16.6 14.8 12.7 16.5 13.1
APTT (s) 25.4–40.9 27.5 28.9 61.5 40.4 46.4 38.4 38.4 33.3 32.6 32.1 27.5 26.9
INR 0.82–1.15 1.1 1 1.12 1.11 1.14 1.09 1.14 1.23 1.17 1.1 1.01 1.14
FIB (g/l) 2.0–4.0 1.93 1.94 1.66 1.74 1.96 1.83 2.4 2.92 2,.43 1.93 3.4 3.7