Skip to main content

Table 4 Laboratory findings of 83 deaths with COVID-19 pneumonia on admission

From: Clinical characteristics of a group of deaths with COVID-19 pneumonia in Wuhan, China: a retrospective case series

Variables Patients, n(%)
Blood routine
 White blood cell count (×109/L; normal range 3.5–9.5) 9.1(4.7)
  Decreased 5(6%)
  Increased 34(41%)
 Neutrophil count (×109/L; normal range 1.8–6.3) 6.9(4.4–11.5)
  Increased 49(59%)
 Lymphocyte count (×109/L; normal range 1.1–3.2) 0.6 (0.4–0.9)
  Decreased 69(83%)
 Mononuclear leucocyte(×109/L; normal range 0.1–0.6) 0.4(0.3–0.5)
  Increased 16(19%)
 Hemoglobin (g/L; normal range 130–175 for men; 115–150 for women) 116 (104–121)
  Decreased 34(41%)
 Platelets (×109/L; normal range 125–350) 166(72)
  Decreased 24(29%)
Blood biochemistry
 Total bilirubin (μmol/L; normal range 0.0–23.0) 14.1(9.8–19.9)
  Increased 16(19%)
 Direct bilirubin (μmol/L; normal range 0.0–8.0) 5.6(4.2–9.3)
  Increased 29(35%)
 Aspartate aminotransferase (U/L; normal range 15.0–40.0) 43(28–62)
  Increased 47(57%)
 Alanine aminotransferase (U/L; normal range 7.0–40.0) 25(19–49)
  Increased 25(30%)
 Alkaline phosphatase (U/L; normal range 50–135) 76(59–105)
  Increased 12(14%)
 Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidas (U/L; normal range 7–45) 44(23–75)
  Increased 41(49%)
 Albumin (g/L; normal range 40–55) 33.7(4.1)
  Decreased 77(93%)
 Globulin (g/L; normal range 20–40) 25.6(22.6–29.0)
  Decreased 4(5%)
  Increased 2(2%)
 Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L; normal range120–250) 493(362–682)
  Increased 79(95%)
 Serum creatinine (μmol/L; normal range 41–81) 77(55–113)
  Increased 39(47%)
 Blood urea nitrogen (mmol/L; normal range 3.1–8.8) 9.36(5.50–16.00)
  Increased 44(53%)
Coagulation function
 Prothrombin time (s; normal range 9.0–13.0) 12.9(12.2–14.2)
  Increased 36(43%)
 Activated partial thromboplastin time (s; normal range 25.0–31.3) 29.1(27.1–32.5)
  Increased 27(33%)
 D-dimer (mg/L; normal range ≤ 0.55) 4.68(1.09–18.00)
  Increased 78(94%)
Inflammatory biomarkers
 Procalcitonin (ng/mL; normal range ≤ 0.10) 0.23(0.12–0.94)
  Increased 69(83%)
 C-reactive protein (mg/mL; normal range ≤ 10.0) 85(47–180.0)
  Increased 79(95%)
 Interleukin-6 (pg/mL; normal range ≤ 20.0) a 57.1(38.2–137.6)
  Increased 19/23(82.6%)
 ESR (mm/h; normal range ≤ 15) b 39.75(32.10–63.40)
  Increased 25/36(69.4%)
Cardiac biomarkers
 Hypersensitive cardiac troponin I (ng/mL; normal range ≤ 0.04) c 0.27(0.09–1.07)
  Increased 30/48(62.5%)
 NT-pro B-type natriuretic peptide (pg/ml; normal range ≤ 900) d 872.0(457.2–1914.5)
  Increased 19/42(45.2%)
Blood gas characteristics e
 PH (normal range 7.35–7.45) 7.44(7.39–7.48)
  PH < 7.35 13/57(22.8%)
  PH > 7.45 24/57 (42.1%)
 PaO2 (mmHg; normal range 80–100) 58.3(43.4–75.9)
  PaO2 < 60 mmHg 44/57 (77.2%)
 PaCO2 (mmHg; normal range 35–45) 34.1 (28.5–37.8)
  PaO2 < 35 mmHg 33/57 (57.9%)
  PaO2 > 50 mmHg 9/57 (15.8%)
 Standard bicarbonate (mmol/L; normal range 21.0–25.0) 20.5 (17.8–24.4)
  1. Data are mean (SD), median (IQR), and n (%). Decreased means over the upper limit of the normal range and increased means below the lower limit of the normal range
  2. a Data available for 23 of 83 patients; b Data available for 36 of 83 patients; c Data available for 48 of 83 patients; d Data available for 42 of 83 patients; e Data available for 57 of 83 patients