Skip to main content

Table 2 Socio-demographic characteristics of index clients and sexual partners

From: What is the level of uptake of partner notification services in HIV testing in selected health facilities in Gatanga Sub County, Muranga County – Kenya; a retrospective study

  Index
Clients
Sexual
Partners
FrequencyPercentFrequencyPercent
SexMale6536%11955%
Female11864%9745%
Total183100%216100%
Age Category in Years≤242313%3115%
25–345631%8539%
35–455228%5525%
46+5228%4521%
Total183100%216100%
OccupationFormal Employment169%52%
Informal Employment4525%6430%
Not employed2614%2512%
Self employed9652%12256%
Total183100%216100%
Marital StatusDivorced/Separated2815%No dataaNo dataa
Married monogamous10055%
Married polygamous42%
Single4122%
Widowed106%
Total183100%  
  1. aThe PNS registers did not capture the marital status of the sexual partners