Skip to main content

Table 1 Distribution of H7N9 cases at different periods of intervention in the three cities

From: Live poultry market closure and avian influenza A (H7N9) infection in cities of China, 2013–2017: an ecological study

 Shanghai
(total = 58)
Shenzhen
(total = 46)
Guangzhou
(total = 44)
W1W2W3W4W5W2W3W5W2W3W5
Number of cases3387462613725514
Days of waves1827188727213546114911558
Days between two waves259310204285365242298
Number of cases before closure3384341919012
Number of cases during closure002121137202
Number of cases after closure0010060450