Skip to main content

Table 2 Regional distribution of reported Shigellosis cases in Hubei Province, China, 2005–2017

From: Epidemiological characteristics and transmissibility of shigellosis in Hubei Province, China, 2005 – 2017

CityReported casesReported death cases
NumberCumulative incidence (per 100,000)NumberCase fatality rate (%)
Wuhan51,948482.5130.01
Yichang11,284273.2200.00
Jingzhou10,739188.4700.00
Huanggang7426117.4800.00
Enshi7393221.8620.03
Xianning6222246.3220.03
Xiaogan5495112.0510.02
Xiangyang487586.4510.02
Xiantao4494388.4800.00
Huangshi4253172.5020.05
Shiyan3851112.9600.00
Jingmen3516121.1910.03
Tianmen2980220.0710.03
Suizhou2477112.5000.00
Qianjiang2069230.0400.00
Ezhou1172109.6900.00
Shennongjia6584.5000.00