Skip to main content

Table 5 Influencing factors of brucellosis by multinomial logistic regression. Reference: people without brucellosis; sex of control: women; age of control: 1 to 13 years old; profession of control: nonfarmer and nonherdsmen; contact history of control: no contact

From: Associated factors in distinguishing patients with brucellosis from suspected cases

GroupInfluencing factorBStd. ErrorWaldSig.Exp(B)95% CI for Exp(B)
LowerUpper
Confirmed caseSex0.8100.09671.7730.0002.2491.8642.712
Age
 14~25-years-old0.6520.3273.9660.0461.9201.0103.647
 26~35-years-old0.6740.3234.3510.0371.9631.0423.700
 36~45-years-old0.7900.3166.2690.0122.2041.1874.091
 46~55-years-old0.8890.3157.9660.0052.4321.3124.507
 56~65-years-old0.9170.3257.9470.0052.5011.3224.730
 66~86-years-old0.7820.3814.2240.0402.1861.0374.608
Farmers and herdsmen0.3600.1585.2180.0221.4341.0521.953
Unspecified occupation1.6240.25341.3330.0005.0713.0918.319
Abortion products0.9220.10675.0050.0002.5132.0403.096
Suspected caseSex0.5020.12915.2400.0001.6521.2842.126
Farmers and herdsmen0.6390.2357.3880.0071.8951.1953.004
Unspecified occupation1.5360.35019.2880.0004.6462.3419.220
Abortion products0.7140.14424.6290.0002.0431.5412.708
Feces0.4090.1894.6700.0311.5061.0392.183