Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Evaluation of the analytical sensitivity of reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction for detection of NoV genotype GII.17 strains

From: Molecular and evolutionary characterization of norovirus GII.17 in the northern region of Brazil

ParametersValues
Assay 1Assay 2
Analyst 1Analyst 2Analyst 1Analyst 2
Reproducibility93.3%80.0%100.0%100.0%
Repeatability86.6%80.0%100.0%100.0%
Sensitivity93.3%80.0%100.0%100.0%
Specificity100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Accuracy96.6%90.0%100.0%100.0%
Kappa index0.930.801.01.0