Skip to main content

Table 2 prevalence of different species of Enterobacteriaceae isolated from UTIs

From: Impact of co-existence of PMQR genes and QRDR mutations on fluoroquinolones resistance in Enterobacteriaceae strains isolated from community and hospital acquired UTIs

OrganismFrequencyP value
TotalOutpatientsInpatients
N%N%N%
E.coli28163.9%14763.6%13464.1%0.0001
K. pneumoniae8118.4%4017.3%4119.6%
Citrobacter spp.4710.7%177.4%3014.4%
Enterobacter spp.112.5%93.9%21.0%
Proteus spp.204.5%187.8%21.0%
Total440100%231100%209100%
  1. UTIs Urinary tract infections