Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 2 The results of T-SPOT.TB in 20,332 patients from different clinical departments

From: Clinical effect of T-SPOT.TB test for the diagnosis of tuberculosis

DepartmentsCasesProportion (%)Positive casesPropotion (%)Positive proportion (%)Positive rates (%)
Pain100.0540.020.0540.00
Cardiovascular surgery250.1290.040.1236.00
Ear-nose-throat390.19190.090.2548.72
Emergency470.23130.060.1727.66
General surgery500.25250.120.3450.00
Gynaecology and obstetrics510.25240.120.3247.06
Breast Surgery530.26190.090.2535.85
Traditional Chinese medicine750.37330.160.4444.00
Abdominal tumor surgery790.39320.160.4340.51
Peripheral vascular790.39370.180.5046.84
Radiotherapy830.41380.190.5145.78
Dermatology840.41260.130.3530.95
Hepatobiliary surgery990.49390.190.5239.39
Pediatrics1520.7580.040.115.26
Urinary surgery1570.77770.381.0349.04
Central ICU1800.89460.230.6225.56
Medical oncology2081.02690.340.9333.17
Endocrinology3581.761540.762.0743.02
Orthopedics3651.801720.852.3147.12
Cadre’s ward3811.871670.822.2443.83
Cardiology4782.352141.052.8744.77
Neurology5182.551870.922.5136.10
Thoracic surgery5942.923161.554.2453.20
Hematology7343.611700.842.2823.16
Digestive System7783.833041.504.0839.07
Infectious12035.923771.855.0631.34
Nephrology226711.158534.2011.4437.63
Rheumatology292414.387053.479.4624.11
Respiration826140.63332716.3644.5740.27
Total20,332100.00746436.71100.0036.71