Skip to main content

Table 1 Summary of identification results of AXDX after adjudication using SOC as the reference method

From: Evaluation of the impact of the Accelerate Pheno™ system on time to result for differing antimicrobial stewardship intervention models in patients with gram-negative bloodstream infections

OrganismTrue PosFalse PosTrue NegFalse NegPPANPA
Acinetobacter baumannii10900100%100%
Citrobacter spp.30880100%100%
Enterobacter spp.81820100%98.8%
Escherichia coli350560100%100%
Klebsiella spp.230680100%100%
Proteus spp.50860100%100%
Pseudomonas aeruginosa100810100%100%
Serratia marcescens40870100%100%
All8916380100%99.9%
  1. Pos positive, Neg negative, PPA positive percent agreement, NPA negative percent agreement