Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Characteristics of Study Participants (355 studies)

From: The prevalence of HIV among MSM in China: a large-scale systematic analysis

VariableNumber of studiesn or n/NPercentage
Age (years.)
 <20938856/102,2984.6% [3.8%; 7.3%]
 20-298643.354/80,24955.3% [52.9%; 57.6%]
 30-398519,141/73,76824.7% [23.5%; 25.9%]
 40-49413643/34,06310.2% [9.0%; 11.4%]
 50+391584/42,0463.2% [2.6%; 4.1%]
Sample size
 <1001511300.2%
 101-2004163721.1%
 201-50013849,2430.8%
 501-10006345,7148.0%
 1001-20005883,81514.7%
 2001-50002576,74313.4%
 5001-10,000963,42411.1%
 >10,0016244,88742.9%
Marital status
 Single249183,832/267,51968.7% [65.3%; 73.6%]
 Cohabitating983508/129,6462.7% [2.1%; 3.1%]
 Married193153,060/335,72622.3% [19.8%; 25.0%]
 Divorced or widowed19511,126/224,1195.0% [4.2%; 5.3%]
Current level of education
 Illiterate38316/34,7790.8% [0.6%; 1.3%]
 Primary school741371/42,4113.21% [2.7%; 3.8%]
 Junior high school11717,979/95,03019.1% [17.8%; 20.5%]
 Senior high school21284,723/245,16634.4% [33.5%; 35.5%]
 College or above250180,806/418,46543.2% [42.7%; 45.2%]
Sexual orientation
 Homosexual14353,653/92,72158.9% [57.3%; 60.4%]
 Bisexual11623,117/65,54533.8% [32.1%; 35.6%]
 Heterosexual852370/47,9742.8% [2.1%; 3.7%]
 Undetermined712063/38,4235.7% [4.9%; 6.7%]
Main location to seek homosexual partners
 Internet101112,979/316,94435.6% [32.3%; 39.9%]
 Parks8517,547/141,59812.4% [10.9%;14.3%]
 Public bathhouses/saunas9840,029/303,12913.2% [12.4%; 14.5%]
 Bar/night club/tearoom10042,978/165,41625.9% [22.4%; 27.0%]
Sampling methods
 Respondent driven sampling (RDS)3928,9525.0%
 Snowball123271,04147.0%
 Time-venue8295,26816.3%
 Convenience1168281.2%
 Multiple methods39121,73220.2%
 Other or not defined6158,89510.3%
Condom use (in the last 6 months)
 During sex with men
  Always163113,092/280,61741.5% [40.1%; 42.8%]
  Sometimes11946,927/90,25348.3% [46.7%; 50.0%]
  Never1017890/86,01410.1% [9.0%; 11.4%]
 During commercial sex with men
  Always638622/19,53752.1% [48.2%; 56.0%]
  Sometimes331274/354933.6% [29.5%; 38.0%]
  Never33294/35339.0% [6.0%; 13.4%]
 When purchasing sex
  Always9282/62350.4% [39.3%; 61.6%]
  Sometimes5190/48734.0% [25.7%; 43.3%]
  Never569/48714.3% [10.1%; 19.7%]
 During anal sex with men when selling sex
  Always10538/91360.7% [52.2%; 68.7%]
  Sometimes5234/66931.2% [22.8%; 40.9%]
  Never562/66910.7% [6.3%; 17.5%]
 During sex with a woman
  Always10816,282/61,94429.6% [28.1%; 31.1%]
  Sometimes685396/16,47434.3% [31.4%; 37.3%]
  Never685937/17,66534.2% [31.2%; 37.4%]
Occupation
 Student818592/56,12816.3% [14.3%; 18.5%]
 Teacher20150/54603.0% [2.4%; 3.8%]
 Office staff518946/39,11713.9% [11.4%; 16.7%]
 Farmer22833/19,6034.2% [2.4%; 7.4%]
 Service business employee6314,358/51,46825.7% [22.8%;28.9%]
 Jobless or job-seeking261558/15,1199.2% [6.7%; 12.5%]
 Worker464793/36,24313.0% [11.3%; 14.9%]
 Retired741/25911.9% [0.8%; 4.3%]
 Food and beverage service personnel20573/83756.0% [4.3%; 8.5%]
Sexual debut partner
 Male5423,608/38,68060.2% [57.8%; 62.6%]
 Female5414,547/38,68038.0% [35.5%; 40.5%]
HIV/AIDS-related knowledge
 Awareness rate of HIV/AIDS knowledge104225,951/254,33091.1% [89.5%; 92.4%]
 HIV can be transmitted through the blood or blood products7029,812/31,42095.7% [94.6%; 96.5%]
 HIV can be sexually transmitted7328,601/30,68297.6% [95.7%; 98.7%]
 HIV can spread through mosquito or other insect bites6220,718/28,88874.2% [70.7%; 77.4%]
 People who look healthy can still have HIV6120,801/27,08482.2% [78.5%; 85.4%]
 A pregnant woman with HIV can transmit the virus to her baby7026,869/29,38292.8% [91.0%; 94.3%]
 Sharing needles for drug use with someone who has5824,262/25,62195.7% [94.5%; 96.6%]
 HIV or AIDS could cause HIV infection6324,072/29,09387.1% [84.3%; 89.4%]
Drug use
 Drug use831044/59,7641.5% [1.1%; 2.0%]
 No drug use2016,783/17,26897.6% [95.7%; 98.7%]
  1. Figures in parentheses are 95% CIs; n, number of MSM in the subgroup; N, total number investigated in the subgroup.