Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data for the case patient

From: Multiple food-borne trematodiases with profound systemic involvement: a case report and literature review

Test Case patient Reference Range, Adults
Leukocytes, ×109/L 14.57 3.5–9.5
Eosnophils, ×109/L 6.65 0.02–0.50
Eosnophils, % 45.6 0.5–5
Erythrocyte, × 1012/L 3.1 4–5.5
Hemoglobin, g/L 85 120–160
Platelets, ×109/L 325 100–350
Albumin, g/L 37 35–52
Total bilirubin, μmol/L 5.6 5.1–22.2
Aspartate aminotransferase, IU/L 22 15–40
Alanine aminotransferase, IU/L 12 9–50
Gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, IU/L 1473 10–60
Alkaline phosphatase, IU/L 905 45–125
Urea, mmol/L 9.65 2.78–7.14
Creatinine, μmol/L 97 59–104