Skip to main content

Table 1 Socio-demographic characteristics of tested migrant laborers in West Armachiho districts, Northwest Ethiopia, 2016 (N = 178)

From: Malaria-visceral leishmaniasis co-infection and associated factors among migrant laborers in West Armachiho district, North West Ethiopia: community based cross-sectional study

Variables Category Frequency Percentage
Sex Male 163 91.6
female 15 8.4
Age group 15–29 132 74.2
30–44 38 21.3
45–59 4 2.2
> = 60 4 2.2
Marital status Married 47 26.4
Single 127 71.3
Widowed 4 2.2
Religion Orthodox 176 98.9
Muslim 2 1.1
Educational level Unable to read and write 13 7.3
Read and write 58 32.6
Elementary school 65 36.5
High school & above 42 23.6
Ethnicity Tigre 13 7.3
Amhara 165 92.7
Home area Highland 69 38.8
Lowland 109 61.2
Residence Resident 71 39.9
Migrant 107 60.1
Visit to the area First 42 23.6
Second 17 9.6
Third 27 15.2
Fourth or more 92 51.6