Skip to main content

Table 1 Clinical findings and laboratory data of the two patients with SFTS who presented with reactive plasmacytosis

From: Reactive plasmacytosis mimicking multiple myeloma associated with SFTS virus infection: a report of two cases and literature review

Gender/age,y M/63 F/42
Occupation farmer farmer
Onset to admission, d 8 7
Tick bite history + +
Fever + +
Gastrointestinal symptomsa + +
Lymphadenopathy + +
Rash + +
Fatigue + _
hemorrhageb _ +
Apathy _ +
WBC (3.5–9.5a10~ 9/L) 24.46 2.58
RBC(M: 4.3–5.8a10~ 12/L, F: 3.8–5.1a10~ 12/L) 3.86 4.03
PLT(125–350a10~ 9/L) 75 25
PT(11.0–13.7 s) 16.9 17.5
Fg(2.00–4.00 g/L) 2.9 1.82
APTT(31.5–43.5 s) 68.3 90.0
Proteinuria 1+ microscale
AMY(28–100 U/L) 30 230
LPS(13–60 U/L) 27 194
ALT(13–69 U/L) 37 727
AST(15–46 U/L) 28 2940
ALP(38–126 U/L) 244 120
LDH(135–225 U/L) 794(313–618 U/L) 2690
CK(39–308 U/L) 21 1086
Immunofixation electrophoresis polyclonal IgG polyclonal IgG
IgA(0.82–4.53 g/L) 2.64 2.43
IgG(7.51–15.6 g/L) 17.2 28.5
IgM(0.46–3.04 g/L) 28.1 0.76
Antibody IgM, RNA of SFTSV + +
Bone marrow cytology Plasma cells accounting for 29.2%: naïve (6.8%) and mature (22.4%) ones. (2014-7-18) Plasma cells accounting for 50.4%: naïve (39.6%) and mature (10.8%); (2014-7-31) normal mature plasma cells accounting for 2.2%, no naive plasma cells.
Flow cytometric immunophenotyping(FCI) Plasma cells of normal phenotype accounting for 20%, mainly expressing CD38, CD 138, CD19; partly expressing CD 200, cKappa, and cLambda, not expressed CD20, Kappa, Lambda, CD25, CD35, CD22, FMC7, CD103, CD10, CD5, IgM, CD23, CD117, and CD56. (2014-7-18) Plasma cells of abnormal phenotype accounting for 44.7%, mainly expressing CD38, CD 138, CD19, and cLambda; not expressing CD7, CD117, CD33, CD10, CD34, CD28, CD56, CD25, CD11c, CD5, FMC7, CD22, TdT, CD200, CD20, Kappa, Lambda, and cKappa.
(2014-7-31) Plasma cells of normal phenotype accounting for 1.1%, mainly expressing CD38, CD138, CD19, partly expressing cKappa and cLambda.
outcome Recoverd Recoverdc
  1. a Nausea, vomiting, anorexia, or abdominal discomfort
  2. b Multiple skin petechiae or ecchymosis
  3. c This patient was diagnosed with angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphoma 8 months later and died eventually