Skip to main content

Table 2 Laboratory values at presentation and after treatment

From: Acute HIV infection presenting as hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis: case report and review of the literature

  Patient lab values Normal range
  At admission After 5 weeks of antiretroviral therapy  
Hemoglobin, g/L 159 117 137–180
White blood cell, ×109/L 3.0 3.2 4.0–11.0
Platelets, ×109/L 50 207 150–400
Sodium, mmol/L 139 139 133–145
Potassium, mmol/L 3.4 4.0 3.3–5.1
Chloride, mmol/L 107 108 98–111
Bicarbonate, mmol/L 16 24 21–31
Creatinine, μmol/L 160 97 50–120
Total bilirubin, μmol/L 20 11 0–24
Haptoglobin, g/L 1.24   0.30–2.00
Lactate Dehydrogenase (LDH), U/L 1739 242 100–235
Ferritin, μg/L 69,717   30–400
D-dimer, mg/L >10   <0.46
Fibrinogen, g/L 2.0   1.6–4.1
Creatine kinase, U/L 25,000 232 0–195
Triglycerides, mmol/L 4.36   0.60–2.30
CD4 Count, ×109/L 0.137 0.275 0.499–1.651
Viral load, copies/mL >7.24 log base 10 1.96 log base 10  
HIV Architect 4th generation assay 615.18 27.3 <1
Western blot Negative   Negative