Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Background characteristics of caretakers, Ethiopia

From: Caretakers’ understanding of malaria, use of insecticide treated net and care seeking-behavior for febrile illness of their children in Ethiopia

Background characteristics Category Frequency %
Age 18–24 137 19.3
25–34 344 48.5
35–44 159 22.4
45–54 44 6.2
≥55 25 3.5
Sex Male 102 14.4
Female 607 85.6
Residence Rural 563 72.4
Urban 111 14.3
Semi-urban 104 13.4
Level of education No formal education 468 66.0
Primary school (1–8) 199 28.1
Secondary school and above (9–12) 42 5.9
Religion of caretaker Muslim 454 64.0
Orthodox 187 26.4
Protestant 62 8.7
Othersa 6 0.8
Ethnicity Oromo 601 84.8
Amhara 49 6.9
Gurage 20 2.8
Othersb 39 5.5
Caretakers’ occupation Farmer 494 69.7
Private business job 53 7.5
Housewife 43 6.1
Jobless 37 5.2
Merchant 28 3.9
Daily laborer 22 3.1
Othersc 32 4.5
  1. aWakefata (3), catholic (3); bWolayita (11), Somale (8), Argoba (7), Kefa (4), Hadiya (4), Kambata (3), Dawuro (1), Silte (1); cStudent (14), Government employ (9), Local alcohol makers (5), Small business (2), Commercial sex worker (1), Driver (1)