Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of respondents in the three districts

From: Risk factors, perceptions and practices associated with Taenia solium cysticercosis and its control in the smallholder pig production systems in Uganda: a cross-sectional survey

Characteristics Category Frequency Percent (%)
Respondent age-group <20 years 17 1.6
20–40years 405 37
41–60year 507 46.3
>60 years 167 15.2
Sex Female 351 32
Male 745 68
Religion Christian 1065 97.2
Muslim 4 0.4
SDA 10 0.9
Traditional beliefs 17 1.6
Ethnic grouping Baganda 670 61.1
Basoga 339 30.9
Banyankole 15 1.4
Others 72 6.6
Level of education Never been 114 10.4
Primary 550 50.2
Secondary 349 31.8
Tertiary 83 7.6
Primary activity Livestock 198 18.1
Crop farming 747 68.2
Civil service 38 3.47
Business 59 5.38
Others 54 4.93