Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data on hospital day 2

From: Clinically mild encephalitis/encephalopathy with a reversible splenial lesion caused by methicillin-sensitive Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia with toxic shock syndrome: a case report

Parameter Recorded value Standard value
White blood cell count 0.40 × 109/L 4.00–7.50 × 109/L
 Neutrophil 0.30 × 109/L  
 Monocyte 0.01 × 109/L  
 Lymphocyte 0.09 × 109/L  
Hemoglobin 9.9 g/dL 11.3–15.2 g/dL
Hematocrit 35.8 % 36–45 %
Platelet 6.2 × 109/L 130–350 × 109/L
C-reactive protein 13.5 mg/dL ≤0.14 mg/dL
Total protein 6.1 g/dL 6.9–8.4 g/dL
Albumin 2.9 g/dL 3.9–5.1 g/dL
Aspartate aminotransferase 48 U/L 11–30 U/L
Alanine aminotransferase 26 U/L 4–30 U/L
Lactate dehydrogenase 353 U/L 109–216 U/L
Creatine phosphokinase 1859 U/L 40–150 U/L
Blood nitrogen urea 15 mg/dL 8–20 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.69 mg/dL 0.63–1.03 mg/dL
Sodium 138 mEq/L 136–148 mEq/L
Potassium 4.2 mEq/L 3.6–5.0 mEq/L
Glucose 124 mg/dl 70–109 mg/dl