Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigations

From: Severe falciparum malaria complicated by prolonged haemolysis and rhinomaxillary mucormycosis after parasite clearance: a case report

Parameter Day 0 Day 3 Day 4 Day 7 Day 10 Day 28/29 Normal Range
Haemoblobin (g/L) 107 32 31 36 34 68 140–180
Haematocrit (%) 28.6 10 8.4 10 -- 20.4 47–54
Mean corpuscule volume (fL) 79.4 -- 76.4 73.5 -- 83 76–96
Platelets (x103/μl) 38 -- 32 160 180 160 150–400
White blood cells (x103/μl) 8.4 3.2 3.2 4.5 8 3.8 4–10
Lactate (mmol/L) 6.8 3.6 -- -- -- -- 0.9–1.7
Creatinine (μmol/L) 185 177 159 133 265 133 35-124
Bicarbonate (mmol/L) 18.3 17.1 -- 29.6 -- 23.2 23–28
Base excess (mmol/L) −7 −8 -- 0 -- 0 (-2)–(+3)
Anion gap (mmol/L) 19 17 -- 15 -- -- 10–20
Total bilirubin (μmol/L) 58 82 75 -- -- -- 3–21
Indirect bilirubin (μmol/L) 34 -- 53 -- -- -- 2–14
Alanine aminotransferase (IU/L) 23 59 -- -- 1260 57 5–41
Alkaline phosphatase (IU/L) 66 -- 74 -- -- -- 44–147
Gamma-glutamyl transferase (IU/L) 18 -- 13 -- -- -- <55
Lactate dehydrogenase (IU/L) -- -- 2950 -- -- -- 140–280
International normalization ratio -- 1.3 -- -- 2.18 -- 0.8–1.2
Partial thromboplastin time (seconds) -- 15 -- -- 27 -- <30
Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (mm)a -- 155 -- 147 160 61 0–10
  1. aWestergren method