Skip to main content

Table 1 Principal markers of bone metabolism at the time of hospitalization and at the 4-month follow-up

From: Focal bone lesions in hiv-positive patient treated with tenofovir

  Normal range June 2011 October 2011
Total calcium, plasma (mg/dL) 8.5 – 10.3 9.1 9.4
Inorganic phosphate, plasma (mg/dL) 2.0 – 5.0 2.9 2.2
Bone alkaline phosphatase, serum (mcg/L) 6 – 30 19.2 11.2
Parathormone (PTH), plasma (pg/mL) 15.0 – 65.0 57.4 62.2
Osteocalcin, serum (ng/mL) 14 – 42 21 13
Beta-cross laps, plasma (pg/mL) < 584 336 256
25-OH Vitamin D3, serum (ng/mL) > 30 9.4 24.9