Skip to main content

Table 1 Serum and urine laboratory values at presentation.

From: Neurosyphilis manifesting with unilateral visual loss and hyponatremia: a case report

Plasma Result Normal Range Unit
Sodium 113 135-145 mmol/l
Potassium 4.4 3.5-5 mmol/l
Calcium 1.8 2-2.6 mmol/l
Chloride 87 97-108 mmol/l
Phophate 0.6 0.8-1.6 mmol/l
Osmolality 240 280-300 mosm/kg
Uric acid 2.9 3.4-7 l mg/d
Albumin 27 35-50 g/l
GOT 75 10-50 U/I
GPT 46 10-50 U/I
GGT 166 10-66 U/I
CRP 160 < 1 mg/l
Procalcitonin 2.8 < 0.5 ng/l
TSH 0.07 0.4-2.5 mU/l
fT3 0.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dl
fT4 1.5 2.2-4.5 pg/ml
Spontaneous urine specimen
Protein negative   
Blood negative   
Specific gravity 1.015 1.01-1,03 g/ml
24-hour urine specimen
Urine osmolality 540 50-1400 mosm/kg
Urine sodium 30   mmol/l
Urine volume 1200   Ml
Cerebro-spinal fluid analysis
White blood cell count 6 < 4 /μl
Red blood cell count < 1 < 1 /μl
Protein 0.59 < 0.45 g/l